You are here: Home / Media Library / Frequently Asked Questions Videos / Personal Injury and Accidents / Car Accident Lawyer / If I go to court in for my car accident claim and lose, do I have to pay the other party's expenses?

If I go to court in for my car accident claim and lose, do I have to pay the other party's expenses?

Frequently Asked Question Video for Wisconsin Personal Injury

If you go to trial in Wisconsin on a car accident case, and lose, the law requires you to pay certain litigation expenses for the other side. The costs and expenses are set forth in chapter 814 and they do not include the total attorney’s fees or the total costs associated with the case.

    Martindale-Hubbell Peer Review Rated
    Million Dollar Advocates Forum
    Super Lawyers logo
    National Board of Trial Advocacy Logo
    Top 100 Trial Lawyers
    Better Business Bureau